ESL ONE GENTING 2018

ESL ONE GENTING 2018

General Information

Detail Event
-- Date: 23 Januari 2018 - 28 Januari 2018
-- Location: Genting Highlands - Malaysia
-- Prizepool: $400,000USD

Format:
* 16 teams: 8 invites and 8 regional qualifier winners
* Playoffs will be Single Elimination
* All matches are Bo3Bo5 Grand Finals

Participants: 
-- Russia.gif Virtus.Pro
-- Europe.gif Team Liquid
-- China.gif Newbee
-- South East Asia.gif Mineski
-- United States.gif Evil Geniuses
-- Europe.gif Team Secret
-- China.gif Vici Gaming
-- United States.gif Fnatic
-- Philippines.gif TNC Pro Team (SEA Qualifier)
-- Europe.gif Penta Sports (Europe Qualifier)
-- Europe.gif Planet Dog (Europe Qualifier)
-- Ukraine.gif Natus Vincere (Cis Qualifier)
-- China.gif LGD. Forever Young
-- China.gif VGJ.Thunder
-- United States.gif CompLexity Gaming
-- Brazil.gif SG e-sports

ESL One Genting 2018 Qualifier:

-- Format: 

  • 8 teams directly invited
  • 4 teams qualify through open qualifiers
  • Tier 1 Invites are seeded into quarterfinals
  • Single Elimination
  • All matches besides grand final are Bo3
  • Grand final is Bo5

Participant Teams Southasia Qualifier:
-- TNC Pro Team (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Execration (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Happy Feet (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Fire Dragon (Tier 1 Invite)
-- BOOM ID (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Geek Fam (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Clutch Gamers (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Entity Gaming (Tier 2 Invite)
-- EVOS Esports (Open Qualifier)
-- New Beginning (Open Qualifier)
-- 496 Gaming (Open Qualifier)
-- Ang.Game (Open Qualifier)

Participant Teams China Qualifier:
-- LGD Gaming (Tier 1 Invite)
-- LGD Forever.Young (Tier 1 Invite)
-- VGJ.Thunder (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Invictus Gaming (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Keen Gaming (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Eclipse (Tier 2 Invite)
-- EHOME (Tier 2 Invite)
-- iG Vitality (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Rock.Y (Open Qualifier)
-- Rock Gaming (Open Qualifier)
-- Newbee.M (Open Qualifier)
-- Sun Gaming (Open Qualifier)

Participant Teams North America Qualifier:
-- compLexity Gaming (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Immortals (Tier 1 Invite)
-- VGJ.Storm (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Team Leviathan (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Blue Pikachu (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Team Leviathan Reject (Tier 2 Invite)
-- 5 Turtles (Tier 2 Invite)
-- CES (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Mind's Eye (Open Qualifier)
-- Taco Maker (Open Qualifier)
-- Team Pizzadog (Open Qualifier)
-- Filthy Casuals (Open Qualifier)

Participant Teams South America Qualifier:
--SG e-sports (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Infamous (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Sacred (Tier 1 Invite)
-- paiN Gaming (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Luccini (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Team Unknown (Tier 2 Invite)
-- STARS (Tier 2 Invite)
-- T Show (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Team Bernita (Open Qualifier)
-- Rebirth eSports (Open Qualifier)
-- Vultur (Open Qualifier)
-- Mad Kings (Open Qualifier)

Participant Teams Europe Qualifier:
-- Team Kinguin (Tier 1 Invite)
-- OG (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Planet Dog (Tier 1 Invite)
-- mousesports (Tier 1 Invite)
-- PENTA Sports (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Team Doggie (Tier 2 Invite)
-- The Final Tribe (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Evil Corporation (Tier 2 Invite)
-- 5 Anchors No Captain (Open Qualifier)
-- Swiss Quality Gaming (Open Qualifier)
-- DotA Mastery (Open Qualifier)
-- ANT E-Sports (Open Qualifier)
Result:
- 1 & 2 Place : Penta Sports & Planet Dog
- 3 & 4 Place : OG & Team Kinguin

Participant Teams CIS
Qualifier:
-- Natus Vincere (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Vega Squadron (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Team Empire (Tier 1 Invite)
-- Effect (Tier 1 Invite)
-- iPlay Gaming (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Team Spirit (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Gambit Esports (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Whites (Tier 2 Invite)
-- Team Syman (Open Qualifier)
-- sQreen's Squad (Open Qualifier)
-- Hala Ares (Open Qualifier)
-- ARTEMID (Open Qualifier)

--WINNER--